Data coverage

Explore LexGraph’s data coverage: court decisions and legal provisions by region, plus commentary by area of law.

Three levels. One knowledge graph.

From Germany’s federal states to the European Union: explore the composition of the LexGraph database.

As of:

Documents included
Data coverageCourt decisionsLegal provision entries
Baden-Württemberg39,3043,965
Bayern57,3647,011
Berlin38,27720,019
Brandenburg18,7150
Bremen1,7910
Hamburg16,83412,183
Hessen50,34216,224
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern8,44617,712
Niedersachsen55,3150
Nordrhein-Westfalen248,00817,794
Rheinland-Pfalz30,44418,088
Saarland10,7295,314
Sachsen9,5370
Sachsen-Anhalt16,67814,281
Schleswig-Holstein14,16022,657
Thüringen6,40117,619
Federal level487,883126,966
European Union486,40837,733
Others50,7720

Explore the areas of law

Explore the inventory for your area of law, from employment law to civil law.

Explore the areas of lawGerman court decisions assigned to an area of lawFederal legal provision entries assigned to an area of lawCommentary
Agricultural law3,1332,02917
Employment law62,9137,487353,976
Banking and capital markets law8,9395,901463
Construction and architects law33,5421,4351,696
Civil service law21,2073,1482,213
Professional law46,2111,4213,015
Energy law4,5752,59028
Inheritance law8,0872,8211,136
European law24,48729,0525,929
Family law27,7587261,643
Industrial property law61,0052,038344
Commercial and corporate law41,41216,6429,739
Real estate law17,6422,7881,006
Insolvency law18,2371,3518,212
IT law4,6472,159831
Antitrust law7,713320309
Medical law14,9013,6312,341
Tenancy and condominium law21,4001,6271,234
Migration law43,9801,40891
Regulatory offences7,741449124
Others2800
Social law88,1977,1759,794
Tax law88,2959,5682,462
Criminal law204,5665,4542,363
Transport and forwarding law1,7631,437108
Environmental law5,7943,691106
Copyright and media law8,792671705
Constitutional law126,5692,21217,124
Public procurement law5,1002,80459
Traffic law21,1372,806287
Insurance law15,8782,556979
Administrative law259,5685,2955,129
Civil and civil procedure law570,6446,409152,387

A document may be assigned to several areas of law.

Legal database for Germany and Europe

LexGraph connects court decisions, legal provisions and commentary in a searchable legal database. Explore judgments, legislation and their relationships as part of your legal research.

The data coverage overview shows the inventory by German federal state, at the federal level and for the European Union. Compare the number of court decisions and legal provision entries to understand their regional distribution. Commentary is also broken down by area of law.

Whether you are looking for case law on a specific legal question or researching relevant provisions, LexGraph lets you explore further legal connections starting from an individual document.

Research the legal database for free